Free Consultation 970-485-2261
[…] (d) Has not been convicted of perjury under section 18-8-503, in relation to information provided or deliberately omitted on a permit application submitted pursuant to this part 2;

(e)

(I) Does not chronically and habitually use alcoholic beverages to the extent that the applicant’s normal faculties are impaired.”

To obtain a concealed carry permit, applicants must complete a firearms training course certified by the state and undergo a background check. 

Red Flag Law

Colorado implemented a “red flag” law, allowing: 

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-14.5-103

“(1)

(a) A family or household member of the respondent, a community member, or a law enforcement officer or agency may request a temporary extreme risk protection order without notice to the respondent…”

In other words, law enforcement officers or family members can petition the court for an Extreme Risk Protection Order (ERPO) to temporarily remove firearms from individuals who pose a significant risk of harming themselves or others.